Program

Our friends at the Atlas Network will be hosting "Strategic Marcom 360" - a two day course on effective marketing and communications for think tanks and advocacy groups - on May 21 and 22. Please click HERE for more details

 
  Thursday 23rd of May
9:30 WTA Board Meeting - Harris Room
11:00 MORNING TEA
11:30 WTA General Meeting and Election of Board Officers - Jones Room
13:30 LUNCH
  Harris Room Jones Room
14:30 Asia Pacific Taxpayers Associations Meeting Taxpayers Associations of Europe Meeting
15:30 Coalition Leaders Forum (by invitation only) | sponsored by Americans for Tax Reform
16:30 AFTERNOON TEA
16:45 Intellectual Property Rights Discussion (by invitation only) | sponsored by the Property Rights Alliance
17:45 Close
19:00 Opening Cocktail Reception for International Delegates & VIPs | sponsored by Taxpayers Protection Alliance
Liberty on the Rocks - Friedman Conference Edition: The Chippo Hotel, 87 Abercrombie St Chippendale - all non VIP domestic delegates are invited
 



 
  Friday 24th of May
8:00  REGISTRATION
8:30 V.I.P. Breakfast - Liberty Lounge
9:00 Welcome
9:10 Keynote - "Selling the Centre-Right" with Ron Nehring
10:00 Keynote Panel - "Increasing Competition Between Governments" with Dan Mitchell, Benjamin Gussen & Tamara Winter
11:00 MORNING TEA
  Breakout Session Breakout Session
11:20
How to make a difference (activisim)

Andrew Meleta
Lyall Swim
Gerard Benedet
Alex Cordell
 

Environment & Outdoors

Marc Hendrickx
Tim Quilty
Bridgette Poulton
Christopher Field
 
12:30 LUNCH LUNCH
13:30
Tools for Tax Reform

Tax Foundation's Daniel Bunn,
Followed by Case Studies From Around The World

IPA Podcast

John Roskam
Chris Berg
Scott Hardgraves
Renee Gorman

sponsored by
the Institute of Public Affairs
14:40
Labour markets, unions & work

Kurt Wallace
Andrew Bragg
Kyle Kutasi
Roger Douglas
 
15:50 AFTERNOON TEA
16:10 Keynote with Steve Baxter
16:50 Closing Remarks with Tim Andrews & John Humphreys
17:00 CLOSE
17:30 V.I.P. Drinks with Alex Hawke - L'Aqua, Cockle Bay Wharf (1300 117 118) | sponsored by the Tax Foundation
19:00 GALA DINNER - Dockside Function Centre, Cockle Bay Wharf (Wheat Rd)  | sponsored by Tax & Super Australia

 

  Saturday 25th of May
8:00 Registration
8:30 V.I.P. Breakfast - Liberty Lounge | Women’s Networking - Aerial balcony
9:00 WELCOME
9:10 Joint Keynote: "Love, Liberty & Happiness" with Matt & Terry Kibbe
10:00 Keynote Panel: "Leaving the Left" with Bindi Cole Chocka, Miriam Isa & Vanessa de Largie
11:00 MORNING TEA
  Wattle Room Thomas Room Broadway Room Jones Room
11:20
Fundraising

Terry Kibbe
Al Canata
Ron Nehring

 

Growth of Government

Nonoy Oplas
David Limbrick
Dan Wild
Tamara Winter

Western Civilisation

Daisy Cousens
John Roskam
Satya Marar
Peter Phelps
 

Tax Success Around the World

Gia Jandieri
Chris Butler
Barbara Kolm
Jordan Williams
12:30 LUNCH
13:30
Plain Packaging &
Tobacco Harm Reduction


Lorenzo Montanari
Colin Mendelsohn
Sinclair Davidson
Guy Bentley

sponsored by
Taxpayer Protection Alliance

Future of the
LIberal Party


Tim Wilson
Amanda Stoker
Chris Berg
T.B.C.

More than
Marijuana


Prash Puspanathan
Judd Weiss
Ash Blackwell
Gabe Buckley 
 

State
Taxes


Rob Carling
Mark Frost
Scott Farlow
Duncan Spender
14:40
Storytelling / Videos

Miriam Isa
Troy Lanigan
Ben Whimpey
Matt Kibbe

sponsored by
Indimax Productions

Globalism

Marko Horg
John O'Connell
Ross Marchand
Monica Wilkie 

sponsored by
IGOWatch

Free Speech

Amanda Stoker
Chris Berg
Daniel Meyerowitz-Katz
Scott Hennig

Money & Macro

Richard Holden
Tony Makin
Sinclair Davidson
15:50 AFTERNOON TEA
16:10 Keynote with John Fund
16:30 Keynote with Grover Norquist
16:50 Group Photo and Closing Remarks with Tim Andrews & John Humphreys
17:00 CLOSE
18:00 Sydney Harbour Cruise - "Bella Vista" departing from Casino Wharf | sponsored by Kennards Self Storage

 

 

  Sunday 26th of May
8:30 Registration
9:00 V.I.P. Breakfast - Liberty Lounge
9:30 Keynote with Roger Douglas
10:00 Keynote with Sam Crosby
10:30 Keynote Panel: "Anti-Fragile" with Tanveer Ahmed, Joanna Crook-Barr & Anthony Dillon
11:30 MORNING TEA
  Wattle Room Thomas Room Broadway Room Jones Room
11:50
 Regulating
the Internet


Katie McAullife
Paul Shetler
Gideon Rozner
Ben Guerin

Living with the
Panda & the Dragon



Sue Windybank
Dan Ryan
Andrew Pickford
Feng Chongyi

sponsored by
The Centre for Independent Studies

Old & New
Media


Kerry Wakefield
James Morrow
Luke Malpass
John Fund

Energy
& Climate


Andrew Reynolds
Staffan Wennberg
Jo Nova
Nick Minchin
13:00 LUNCH
14:00
Media Training
Workshop


Beverly Halberg

Seouled Out:
Preserving South Korea’s Freedom


Dan Schneider
Andrew Crilly

sponsored by
American Conservative Union

Agorism:
Life Without Politics


Avens O'Brien
Tomas Forgac
David Mullan
Les Hughes
 

Tax and
Trade


Phillip Thompson
Keith Kendall
Michael Potter
Grover Norquist
15:10
Using Social
Media Effectively


Ron Nehring
Scott Hennig
Ben Guerin
Avens O'Brien
 

Liberty Around
the World



Vale Sloane
Andreas Guevara
Rainer Heufers
Maryan Zablotskyy

sponsored by the Atlas Network

Rise of the
Regressive Left


Jeremy Sammut
Renee Gorman
Sydney Watson
T.B.C.

Dealing
with Tax


Dan Mitchell
Ken Phillips
Pete Sepp
Christopher Lingle
16:20 AFTERNOON TEA
16:40 Keynote with Jim Lark
17:20 Closing Remarks with Tim Andrews & John Humphreys
17:30 CLOSE
18:30 MOVIE: "The Pursuit"

 


 
  Monday 27th of May
  Wine & Wildlife Tour

 

Please note this schedule is in draft format and remains subject to change. Check here often or your WHOVA app for updates
*Denotes session chair.